Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU TAKE THE TIME TO READ THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU USE THIS SITE.


1. Introduction


1.1  LCCS ("us", "we", or "our") takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy, together with our Terms & Conditions explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via our website https://www.lccs.com.hk/ (the “Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the Site and any services we offer through it as a corporate services provider (the “Services”), you agree to be bound by this policy regarding your personal information collected through the Site.

1.2 If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at [email protected]


2. Information collection


To enable us to provide you with our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain information which may include, but is not is limited to:

(a) information you provide when filling in and submitting any one of the forms on our Site;

(b) information you provide when engaging with our staff via the live chat on our Site;

(c) records of correspondence if you contact us via email or any other correspondence;

(d) particulars of your visits to our site and the resources you access.


3. Use of Information


We will only use information provided by you for the following purposes:

3.1 processing your instruction;

3.2 sending you information about our products and services;

3.3 sending info about Hong Kong laws, practices and regulations;

3.4 verifying your identity;

3.5 carrying out marketing analysis and making general improvements to our Site;

3.6 obtaining your views or comments on the services we provide;

3.7 collecting your payment for company formation, transfer of company, annual subscription and other related services;


4. Sharing this Information


4.1 We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets or as part of any business restructuring or reorganization, while taking all necessary steps to ensure that your privacy rights will continue to be protected.

4.2 From time to time we may send you information about personal services which we think may be of interest to you.

4.3 We may pass your information onto one of our carefully selected business partners or to other carefully selected third parties to enable them to send you information which may be of interest to you. You can tell us to stop this at any time by sending an e-mail to us at [email protected]

4.4 Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission unless we are required by law to do so (for example, if we are required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crimes).


5. Information Automatically Collected from Your Computer


5.1 Log files/IP addresses: When you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site.

5.2 We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot be identified) such as your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.


6. Cookies


6.1 When you visit the Site we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Credit card number is not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customized service. We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) Do not have to re-enter your details each time you visit the Site

(b) To monitor how the Site is used and to improve and update our content

6.2 You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Site will rely on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.


7. Changes to Your Details


We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected].


8. Security

We use secure operators to manage your data and protect payments (please see Terms & Conditions for more information on our online payment service provider).


9. Linking to Third Party Websites


9.1 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from the Site. We recommend that you carefully check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

9.2 In addition, if you entered to the Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices. We recommend that you carefully check the policy of the third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.


10. Changes To This Privacy Policy


Any changes in the provisions of this Privacy will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and it is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.


11. Governing Law and Jurisdiction


Nothing herein shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. As such you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

Last updated: 8th April 2016